Surf Contest Results

Results for the 1st Annual Surf Contest

“E He’e Nalu Kakou Me Ka Mo’i”
“Come Surf With the King”

May 24th-25th, 2008

Events

Shortboard

Longboard

Stand Up

Contest Winners

Shortboard – Youth Ages (12 Under)

  1. Kulia Schmidt
  2. Troy Osada
  3. Tenaya Richardson
  4. Rensen Wainscoat
  5. Kealohi Sabate
  6. Makani Adric

Shortboard – Girls (13-17)

  1. Alisha Gonsalves
  2. Candide Krieger
  3. Sophia Yee
  4. Vanina Walsh

Shortboard – Women (18-34)

  1. Peahu Sandi

Shortboard – Sr. Women (35+)

  1. Jeannie Chesser
  2. Maki Yamamoto
  3. Charmain Boquette

Shortboard – Jr. Mens (13-17)

  1. Mario Marcus
  2. Matt Oshiro
  3. Spencer Hart
  4. Ua Keaulana
  5. Toa Sylva

Shortboard – Men (18-34)

  1. Andrew Soong
  2. Kaiea Kaulukukui
  3. Kale Silva
  4. Zack Quintana
  5. Sean Sugihara

Shortboard – Sr. Men (35-49)

  1. Dale Sabate
  2. Robert Howard
  3. Ram-Rod
  4. John Kepoo
  5. Rodney Nakashima
  6. Kelvin Pascua
  7. Matt Kenny

Shortboard – Legends

  1. Michael Sherman
  2. Buttons
  3. Bobby Judd
  4. Kimo Enoka
  5. Randy Stoker
  6. Rick Snowman

Longboard – Lifeguards

  1. Chris Gragnon
  2. Kamu Davis
  3. James Cooper
  4. Tony Strollo
  5. Aka Tamashiro
  6. Kala’i Ahuna

Longboard – Girls (17 Under)

  1. Megan Godinez
  2. Lawaun Nahinu
  3. Kahealani Enoka
  4. Vanina Walsh
  5. Kui Adric
  6. Kelly Graf

Longboard – Women (18-34)

  1. Jennifer Koki
  2. Geodee Clark
  3. Sheena Shimose
  4. Malia Kaleopaa
  5. Gina Young
  6. Lana Clark

Longboard – Women (35+)

  1. Dawn Chang
  2. Darlene Mamina Oshea
  3. Carmen Rodriges
  4. Sweetie Mossman

Longboard – Boys (17 Under)

  1. Spencer Hart
  2. Matt Oshiro
  3. Alec Totto

Longboard – Men (18-34)

  1. Zach Fishburn
  2. Fritz Belmoro
  3. Zach Meyers
  4. Tim Reda
  5. Takashi Yamanaka
  6. Billy Haire

Longboard – Sr. Men (35-49)

  1. Virgil Sisiam
  2. Michael Sisiam
  3. Fred Holt
  4. Danny Tamonte
  5. Layton Sun
  6. Kelvin Pascua

Longboard – Legends (50+)

  1. Mike Sherman
  2. Dave Sherman
  3. Buttons
  4. Oka Horswill
  5. Randy Stoker
  6. Bucky Goo

Stand Up

  1. Alika Willis
  2. Paka Cunningham
  3. Edmund Pastana
  4. Chuck Inman
  5. Aka Tamashiro
  6. Candice Appleby

Back to top

Posted by andyman in News on May 30, 2008